Previously forbidden places became accessible for visits by tourists
The Cabinet of Ministers ruled out a number of objects and territories of the country from among those which were banned for visits by tourists.
According to the State Committee for Tourism Development, the following territories are available for visiting:
• radio-astronomy complex (RT-70) on the Suffa plateau and the adjacent area of the Zaamin district of the Jizzakh region;
• within the Jizzakh region — the Guralashsay locality, the road from the Zaamin sanatorium through the Suffa plateau and the Kyzylmazar tract to the village of Muzbulak;
• within the Kashkadarya region — Tamerlane cave in the Kalasay gorge, Tashkurgan village, traces of dinosaurs in the Kalasay gorge, waterfall in the Kalasay gorge, the Suvtushar waterfall, the villages of Javuz, Gilan, Kul, the Hadja-Karshavar plateau, Janka Lake, the Severtsev glacier, the «Hazrat Sultan» sacred place.
As noted in Goscomtourism, the decision was made to increase the attractiveness of Uzbekistan as a destination for tourism and attract foreign and domestic tourists.